The purpose of the SOURCE Travel Fund provides monetary support to students who are traveling to undergraduate and professional conferences and performing arts opportunities to present their undergraduate research or creative project.

 

 

CLICK HERE FOR TRAVEL APPLICATION

 

CLICK HERE FOR MENTOR SUPPORT FORM

 

Congratulations to 2013-2014 Recipients

Kevin Chiou [Polymer Science and Engineering] with Hatsuo Ishida [Polymer Science and Engineering] - 246th American Chemical Society National Meeting and Exposition, September 8 - September 12, Indianapolis, IN for a paper presentation.

Francis Cassidy [Chemistry] with Hatsuo Ishida [Polymer Science and Erngineering - 246th American Chemical Society National Meeting and Exposition, September 8 - September 12, Indianapolis, IN for a poster presentation.

Amy Van [Biochemistry and Philosophy] with Hatsuo Ishida [Polymer Science and Engineering] - 246th American Chemical Society National Meeting and Exposition, September 8 - September 12, Indianapolis, IN for a poster presentation.

Maureen O’Reilly [Biology] with Mitchell Drumm [Pediatric Pulmonology/Genetics and Genomic Sciences] - North American Cystic Fibrosis Conference 2013, October 16 – 20, Salt Lake City, UT for an oral poster presentation

Daniel Doherty [Biomedical Engineering] with Aik Choon Tan [University of Colorado-Denver, School of Medicine, Division of Medical Oncology]  - BMES Annual Meeting, September 27-29, Seattle, WA for a poster presentation

Dana Coleman [Biology] with Mark Willis [Biology] - Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology Annual Meeting, January 3-7, Austin, TX for an oral presentation

Anise Grant [Polymer Science and Engineering] with Kenneth Carter [Polymer Science and Engineering] - 40th Annual Conference - National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers, October 1 – 4, Indianapolis, IN for a paper presentation

Anthony Martone [Materials Science and Engineering] with Mark Deguire [EMSE] - MS%T - Undergraduate Materials Society, October 27 – 29, Montreal, Canada for a poster presentation

Rebecca Dreyer [Medical Anthropology and Spanish] with Evan Dreyer [Ophthalmology] - Gerontological Society of America Annual Scientific Meeting, November 21 -23, New Orleans, LA for a poster presentation

Dhruv Seshadri [Polymer Science and Engineering] with Marca Doeff [Technologies Division]- American Ceramics Society, January 22 – 24, Orlando, FL for a poster presentation

Olga Eliseeva [Materials Science and Engineering] with French Roger [Materials Science and Engineering] – Materials Science and Technology 2013 - ASM, October 27 – 29, Quebec, Canada for academic inquiry

Max Sheng [Biochemistry] with Focco van den Akker [Biochemistry] - American Association for the Advancement of Sciences 2014 Annual Meeting, February 14-16, Chicago, IL for a poster presentation

Steven Cramer [Cognitive Science and Economics] with Amy Absher [History] - Hawaii International Conference on Education, January 5 – 8, Honolulu, HI for a paper presentation

Rachel Lanyi [Dance] with Karen Poter [Dance] - American Dance Festival Winter Intensive, December 26 – January 7, New York, NY for professional training

 

Congratulations to 2012-2013 Recipients

Kyle Alsup [Chemical Engineering] with Jesse Wainright [Chemical Engineering] and Michael Halbig [NASA] - 37th International Conference and Expo on Advanced Ceramics and Composite, January 27 – February 1, Daytona Beach, FL for a paper presentation.

Mallory Busso [Biomedical Engineering] with David Wilson [Biomedical Engineering] - 2013 SPIE Medical Imaging Conference, February 9 – 14, Lake Vuena Vista, FL for an oral presentation.

Kayla DeVault [Civil Engineering] with Aaron Jennings [Civil Engineering] -American Indian Science and Engineering Society (AISES) National Convention, October 30 - November 4, Anchorage, AK for a poster presentation.

Matheus Fernandes [Mechanical Engineering] with David Matthiesen [Mechanical Engineering] - COMSOL Boston Conference, October 3-5, Boston, MA for a poster presentation.

Felipe Gomez del Campo [Mechanical Engineering] with Iwan Alexander [Mechanical Engineering] - The Society of Experimental Test Pilots, September 27-29, Anaheim, CA for a poster presentation.

Jessica Lin [Systems Biology] with Alan Riga [Polymer Science] - North American Thermal Analysis Conference, August 12-15, Orlando, FL for a poster presentation.

Pooja Rambhia [Biochemistry] with Neil Greenspan [Neuroscience] and Nicole Steinmetz [Biomedical Engineering] - American Association for the Advancement of Science, February 13 – 17, Boston, MA for a poster presentation.

Gail Simpson [Biology] with Mark Willis [Biology] - Society for Integrative & Comparative Biology Meeting, January 3-7, San Francisco, CA for an oral and poster presentation.

Dhruv Seshadri [Polymer Science and Engineering] with Dao Lru [Polymer Science and Engineering] and Gary Wnek [Polymer Science and Engineering] – 2013 Materials Research Society, April 1 - 5, San Francisco, CA for a poster presentation

David Hildebrandt [Chemistry] with John Protasiewicz [Chemistry] – American Chemical Society, April 7-11, New Orleans, LA for a poster presentation

Ryan Kowalski [Chemistry] with John Protasiewicz [Chemistry] – American Chemical Society, April 7-11, New Orleans, LA for a poster presentation

Matthew Eckstein [Theater] with Jeff Ullom   [Theater] – United States Institute for Theatre Technology, March 20 - 23, Milwaukee, WI for a paper presentation
Alllison Luoma [Nursing] with Patricia Underwood and Mary Dolaney [Nursing] – Annual Research Conference, Midwest Nursing Research Society, March 7 - 10, Chicago, IL for a poster presentation

Rachel Giesey [Biology] with [Claudia Mizutani] Biology – Drosophila Research Conference, April 3 - 7, Washington, D.C. for a poster presentation
Craig Lewis [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] with Lei Zhu [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] – American Physical Society, March 17 - 20, Baltimore, MD for a poster presentation

Mary Jennings [Nutrition] with Hope Barkoukis [Nutrition]  - National Kidney Foundation Spring Clinical Meeting, April 3 - 4, Orlando, FL for a poster presentation
Shree Agrawal [Biology] with Rodney Ellis [Radiology Oncology] – American Brachytherapy Society, April 19 - 21, New Orleans, LA for a poster presentation

Kerry Martenis [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] with Jon Pokorski [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] – American Chemical Society, April 7-11, New Orleans, LA for a poster presentation

Congratulations to 2011-2012 Recipients

Zachary Arace [Political Science] with Karen Beckwith [Polymer Science] - Claremont-UC Undergraduate Research Conference on the European Union, April 12-14, Claremont, CA for a Paper Presentation.

Matthew Clemens [Anthropology & Evolutionary Biology] with Michael Ryan [Cleveland Museum of Natural History] - North Central Section Annual Meeting - Geological Society of America, April 23-24, Dayton, OH for a Poster Presentation.

Matthew Eckstein [Theater] with Angelina Herin [Theater] - United States Institute for Theater Technology, February 26 - March 3, Boston, MA

John Edelbrock [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] with David Schiraldi [Macromolecular Science and Engineering] - EMAC American Chemical Society National Meeting, March 25-29, San Diego, CA for a Poster Presentation.

Jacob Emmert-Aronson [Physics] with Walter Lambrecht [Physics] - American Physical Society, February 26 - March 3, Boston, MA for a talk.

Ryan Haskins with Claudia Mizutani [Biology] - 53rd Annual Drosophila Research Conference, March 7 - March 11, Chicago, IL for a poster presentation.

Molly Karl [Chemistry] with Robert Miller [Neuroscience] - Great Lakes Glia, September 24-26, Traverse City, MI for a Poster Presentation.

Edward Kreinar [Electrical Engineering] with Roger Quinn [Mechanical Engineering] - Institute of Navigation (ION) Global Navigation and Satellite Systems (GNSS) conference, September 22-24, Portland, OR for a Paper Presentation.

Karen Kruzer [Anthropology] with Geraldine Hall [Cleveland Clinic - Microbiology] - American Association for the Advancement of Sciences (AAAS), November 12-16, Washington D.C., for a Poster Presentation.

Alexanda Litolsky [Eastern Civilizations] with Andrew Rollins [Biomedical Engineering] - EWB National Conference, March 22-25, Las Vegas, NV for a poster presentation.

Matthew McPheeters [Engineering and Physics] with Andrew Rollins [Biomedical Engineering] - Engineers Without Borders Intern Conference, March 28 - April 1, Long Beach, CA for a poster presentation.

Indira Samuels, Anthony Gatti, Lisa Viers, Alexis Praris, Nicholas Rossi, Bryden Spevak with Joshua Roiland [SAGES & English] - International Association for Literary Journalism Studies, May 16-19, Toronto, Canada for a Panel Presentation.

Wayne Tse [Chemistry] with Michael Kenney [Chemistry] -American Chemical Society National Meeting, March 25 - March 29, San Diego, CA for a poster presentation.

Megan Witzke [Chemical Engineering] with Mohan Sankaran [Chemical Engineering] - 58th American Vacuum Society International Symposium & Exhibition, October 31 - November 2, Nashville, TN for a Paper Presentation.

Yenan Zhu [Biology] with Roberto Gelan [Neuroscience] -National Conference on Undergraduate Research, March 29 - April , Ogen, UT for a Poster Presentation.

 

Congratulations to 2010-2011 Recipients

James Boyle [Geological Science Major] with Ralph Harvey [Geological Science] - GSA North-Central Annual Meeting; March 19-21; Pittsburgh, PA for a Presentation.

Katherine Callahan [History Major] with Renee Sentilles [History] - Phi Alpha Theta Regional Conference, April 8-9, Villanova for a Paper Presentation.

Youngmin Chu [Biology Major] with Rui Sousa Neves [Biochemistry] - 2011 Drosophila Research Conference; March 30-April 3; San Diego, CA for a Poster Presentation.

Caitlin Cipicchio [History Major] with Renee Sentilles [History] - Phi Alpha Theta Regional Conference, April 8-9, Villanova for a Paper Presentation.

Rachel Craft [Materials Science Major] with Mark DeGuire [Materials Science] - Materials Science and Technology; Oct 17-21, 2010; Houston, TX.

Victoria Grande [Music Major] with Francesca Brittan [Music] - "Music & Politics"; March 18-20; London, Ontario for a Paper Presentation.

Samuel Geiger [Chemical Engineering Major] with Syed Qutubuddin [Chemical Engineering] - ACS; March 27-31; Anaheim, CA for a Poster Presentation.

Rosa Hand [Nutrition Major] with Alison Steiber [Nutrition] National Kidney Foundation, Spring Clinical Meeting; April 26-30; Las Vegas for a Poster Presentation.

Ian Kidd (on behalf of Undergraduate Materials Society) [Materials Science Major] with Mark DeGuire [Materials Science] - Materials Science and Technology; Oct 17-21, 2010; Houston, TX for a Poster Presentation.

Shirley Kim [Chemistry Major] with James Burgess [Chemistry] - Electrochemical Society; May 2-7; Montreal, Canada for a Presentation.

Karen Kruzer [Biology Major] with Christine Moravec [Cleveland Clinic] - American Jr. Academies of Sciences held with AAAS, February 17-20; Washington DC for a Poster and Oral Presentation.

Maggie Min [Cognitive Science] with Per Aage Brandt [Cognitive Science] - Pilobolus Summer Workshop, July 26-30, Washington Depot, CT.

Christa Modery [Biomedical Engineering Major] with Anirban Sen Gupta [Biomedical Engineering] - Society for Biomaterials National Conference; April 13-17; Orlando FL for an Oral Presentation.

Jonathan Mortensen [Biomedical Engineering Major] with GQ Zhang [Electrical Engineering and Computer Science] - Semantic mining in biomedicine, Oct 23-27, European Bioinformatics Institute, Hinxton, Cambridgeshire, UK for a Paper & Poster Presentation.

Stephanie Onuoha [Communication Science Major] with Barbara Lewis [Communication Science] - American Speech-Language Hearing Association, Nov 17-21, 2010, Philadelphia, PA.

Kathleen Pittman [Chemical Engineering Major] with Hatsuo Ishida [Materials Science] - American Chemical Society National Meeting, March 27-31, Anaheim, CA for a Poster Presentation.

Alexander Wendling [Biology Major] with Mary Laughlin, MD [Medicine and Pathology] - Annual Meeting of the American Society of Hematology, Dec 3-7, Orlando, FL for a Poster Presentation.

Crystal Zhou [Biochemistry Major] with Patrick Wintrode [Biochemistry] - Annual Biophysical Society Meeting; March 5-9; Baltimore, MD for a Poster Presentation.