Flora Stone Mather Center for Women



ACADEMICS

WSLDI

EDUCATION • SUPPORT • EMPOWERMENT

Download our Annual Report | Download our Newsletter

RECOGNITION OF WOMEN AT CWRU



PAST WINNERS:| 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |

2006 WOMEN OF ACHIEVEMENT




2006 Women of Achievement Honor Roll


Women Appointed or Reappointed to Endowed Professorships

 

College of Arts and Sciences

Yanna Popova, Climo Junior Professor for the College of Arts and Sciences
Jenifer Neils, Ruth Coulter Heede Professor of Art History
Karen Beckwith, Flora Stone Mather Professor
Fey Parrill, Robson Junior Professor
Rachel Sternberg, Jesse Hauk Shera Assistant Professor

School of Engineering

Clare M. Rimnac, Wilbert J. Austin Professor of Engineering
Xinmiao Zhang, Timothy E. and Allison L. Schroeder Assistant Professor of Computer Engineering and Networking

Weatherhead School of Management

Susan Helper, SBC Professor of Reginal Economic Development

School of Nursing

Joyce J. Fitzpatrick, Elizabeth Brooks Ford Professor of Nursing
Katherine Jones, Sarah C. Hirsh Professor
Shirley Moore, Edward J. and Louise Mellen Professor of Nursing


Promotions to Associate Professor and Professor and Awards of Tenure


College of Arts and Science

Alice Bach, professor, religion 
Julie Juola Exline, associate professor with tenure, psychology
Laura E. Hengehold, associate professor with tenure, philosophy
Kathryn C. Lavelle, associate professor with tenure, political science
Heather Lorraine Morrison, professor, astronomy
Renée M. Sentilles, associate professor with tenure, history

School of Dental Medicine

T. Roma Jasinevicius, associate professor with tenure, comprehensive care
Suchitra Nelson, associate professor with tenure, community dentistry

School of Law

Jacqueline Deborah Lipton, professor with tenure
Kathryn Mercer, associate professor

Weatherhead School of Management

Sandy Kristin Piderit, associate professor, organizational behavior

School of Medicine

Nazha F. Abughali, associate professor, pediatrics
Kathleen Clegg, associate professor, psychiatry
Norah C. Feeny, associate professor with tenure, psychiatry
Anita C. Gilliam, professor, dermatology 
Sudha Iyengar, Tenure, epidemiology and biostatistics
Rina Lazebnik, professor, pediatrics
Patricia Ann Marshall, professor, bioethics
Masahiro Morikawa, associate professor, family medicine
Gail S. Murray, associate professor, otolaryngology – head and neck surgery 
Susan T. Nedorost, associate professor, dermatology
Kara Quan, associate professor, medicine
Shenandoah Robinson, associate professor, neurological surgery
Martha Sajatovic, professor, psychiatry
Nora G. Singer, associate professor, pediatrics
Margaret A. Stager, associate professor, pediatrics
Vivian E. von Gruenigen, associate professor, reproductive biology
Mary Ann Werz, associate professor, neurology
Amy Leigh Wilson-Delfosse, associate professor, pharmacology

School of Nursing

Barbara J. Daly, professor
Donna A. Dowling, associate professor
Patricia A. Higgins, associate professor with tenure
Christine Hudak, associate professor
Judith Ann Maloni, professor
Carol Savrin, associate professor

Mandel School of Applied Social Science

Elizabeth M. Tracy, professor


Administrative Appointments, Promotions & Other Honors and Awards

College of Arts and Sciences

M. Cather Simpson Department of Chemistry, was named the Teagle Professorial Fellow to honor her excellence in teaching of General Chemistry.
Kathryn C. Lavelle, Department of Political Science, won the APSA (American Political Science Association) Congressional Fellowship for next year.
Beverly Saylor, Department of Geological Sciences, was the 2005-2006 winner of the University's J. Bruce Jackson, M.D. award for excellence in undergraduate mentoring.
Heather Morrison, Department of Astronomy, Chair of the department.
Cynthia Beall, department of Anthropology, was elected to a 3 year term to the Executive Board of the International Council for Science; term began 10/05.
Laura Ymayo Tartakoff, Political Science, won the 2006 Carl F. Wittke Award for Undergraduate Teaching.

Case School of Engineering

Alexis R. Abramson, was the 2005 recipient of the Junior Faculty Research Award in CSE and designated the Zonta Club of Cleveland, 6th annual Amelia Earhart Fellowship Honoree, 2006.

School of Dental Medicine

Marsha A. Pyle, received an American Dental Education Association (ADEA) Presidential Citation for contribution to the mission of ADEA at the annual session of ADEA in Orlando, Florida in March 2006.

School of Law

Jessica Berg was named Associate Director of Case Law School’s Law-Medicine Center and Institute for Global Security Law and Policy.
Katherine Hessler was named Associate Director of the Law School’s Center for Interdisciplinary Study of Conflict and Dispute Resolution
Sharona Hoffman was named Associate Dean for Academic Affairs at the Law School and Co-Director of the Law-Medicine Center.

School of Medicine

Antonnette Graham Department of Family Medicine, 2005 awardees of the Distinguished Women in Health Care award given by the VNA for Research.
Nora Singer Associate Professor of Pediatrics assumed position Co-director of the Arthritis Translational Research Program.
Marjorie Greenfield, M.D. assumed position Director of Education.
Patricia Marshall the Department of Bioethics, received a Center for Women award.
Dr. Beth A. Vogt
Department of Pediatrics, won the Kaiser Permanente Award for Excellence in Teaching from the medical students.
Pamela B. Davis, M.D., Ph.D. Department of Pediatrics, was promoted to the position of Vice Dean of Research.
Kathleen Rosen M.D., Department of Anesthesiology, was named director of the new Mount Sinai Skills and Simulation Center.
Joanne Hilden (Hematology/Oncology, CCF) was accepted for a Fellowship in the Executive in Academic Medicine Program. (2006-2007)
Dr. Lina Mehta was named Assoc Dean of Admissions- effective July 1, 2006.
Grace McComsey 2006 WFSOM Career Development Award Winner (Mid-Career Faculty Award)
Reena Mehra 2006 WFSOM Career Development Award Winner (Junior Faculty Award), the Medical Director of the Adult Sleep Laboratory of the University Hospitals of Cleveland.
Shazia Khan 2006 WFSOM Career Development Award Winner (Special Recognition Award), Director, Women's Preventive Health Clinic Assistant Professor, Department of Internal Medicine MetroHealth Medical Center

Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing

May L. Wykle Dean and Florence Cellar Professor of Gerontological Nursing, received an award from the Helene Fuld Health Trust for the Helene Fuld Health Trust Scholarship Fund for Baccalaureate Nursing Students & Appointed to the Board of Directors for FNINR from 2005-2008.
Marilyn Lotas Received an award from the Helene Fuld Health Trust for the Helene Fuld Health Trust Scholarship Fund for Baccalaureate Nursing Students.
Barbara J. Daly received the Daniel J. Pesut Spirit of Renewal Award from Sigma Theta Tau International.
Joyce J. Fitzpatrick Received the Mary Tolle Wright Award for Excellence in from Sigma Theta Tau International.
Judy Maloni received the Clinical Scholarship Award from Sigma Theta Tau International.
Cheryl Killion was Selected Nurse Researcher of the Year by the National Black Nurses Association.
Jaclene A. Zauszniewski Appointed Interim Associate Dean for Research by the Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing.

Mandel School of Applied Social Sciences

Kathleen Wells received the 2005 Pro Humanitate Literary Award from the Center for Child Welfare Policy of the North American Resource Center for Child Welfare.
Kathryn Betts Adams Assistant Professor, selected as a John A. Hartford Foundation Faculty Scholar for 2006-2008.
Elizabeth Tracy Professor, has been appointed Chair of the Ph.D. program.
Aloen Townsend has been elected Secretary/Treasurer of the Behavioral and Social Sciences Section of the Gerontological Society of America.

Weatherhead School of Management

Professor Susan Helper received the SBC Chair in Regional Economic Development in Spring, 2006.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]