Flora Stone Mather Center for Women



ACADEMICS

WSLDI

EDUCATION • SUPPORT • EMPOWERMENT

Download our Annual Report | Download our Newsletter

RECOGNITION OF WOMEN AT CWRU



PAST WINNERS:| 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |

2005 WOMEN OF ACHIEVEMENT




2005 Women of Achievement Honor Roll


College of Arts and Sciences

 

Professor

Elizabeth Short — Psychology, Associate Professor with Tenure
Christine Cano —Modern Languages and Literature
Mary Davis – Music
Irene Lee – Chemistry
Beverly Saylor – Geological Sciences
Cather Simpson – Chemistry Tenure
Karen Potter – Theatre and Dance

Endowed Professorships

Jennifer Ostrom Liang - Biology, Warren E. Rupp Assistant Professor of Science and Engineering

Fellowships

Eva Kahana – Sociology, Fellow of the Association for Gerontology in Higher Education
Jiayang Sun – Statistics, Fellow in Institute of Mathematical Statistics (IMS) and American Statistical Association

Other Honors

Georgia Cowart – Music, President of the International Society of Seventeenth Century Music
Elizabeth Koll – History, President, Historical Society for Twentieth Century China
Jill Korbin – Anthropology, Fulbright Senior Specialist Award to keynote conference in Australia
Miriam Levin – History, Pulitzer Prize Nominee for Defining Women’s Scientific Enterprise
Janet McGrath – Anthropology, John S. Diekhoff Award for Distinguished Graduate Teaching


Case School of Engineering

 

Professor & Endowed Professorships

Claire Rimnac – Mechanical/Aerospace, Wilbert J. Austin Professor of Engineering
Meral Z. Öszoyoglu – Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, Andrew R. Jennings Professor of the Computing Sciences

 


School of Dental Medicine

 

Associate Professor with Tenure

Yiping Weng Han – Biological Sciences

Appointed to Faculty

Monica A. Fisher – Associate Professor – Orthodontics


School of Law

 

Professor with Tenure

Jessica Berg
Sharona Hoffman


School of Medicine

 

Professor

Louise Acheson – Family Medicine
Moonja Chung-Park - Pathology
Carol Rosen – Pediatrics

Associate Professor with Tenure

Susan Flocke – Family Medicine

Associate Professor

Nancy Bass - Pediatrics
Gisela Chelimsky - Pediatrics
Maryann Fitzmaurice – Pathology
Katrina Goddard – Epidemeology and Biostatistics
Nicole Helm – Medicine
Amy Heneghan – Pediatrics
Elizabeth Kaufman – Medicine
Judith Mackall – Medicine
Elizabeth Pehek – Psychiatry
Mary Vargo – Physical Medicine

Tenure

Elaine Borawski – Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Mary Laughlin – Medicine
Georgia Wiesner – Genetics

Appointed to Faculty

Sylvie Hauguel-de Mouzon – Professor – Reproductive Biology


Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing


Tenure

Elizabeth Madigan

Appointed to Faculty

Patricia W. Underwood - Professor
Karen S. Harlow-Rosentraub – Associate Professor
Cheryl M. Killion – Associate Professor


Mandel School of Applied Social Sciences


Other Honors

Elizabeth Tracey, Associate Professor, Appointed to Chair of Doctoral Program
Claudia Coulton, Professor, 2005 Evaluation Recognition Award from Ohio Program Evaluators Group
Aloen Townsend, Associate Professor, Secretary/Treasures of the Behavioral and Social Sciences Section of the Gerontological Society of America
Kathleen Wells, Professor , Pro-Humanitate Literary Award & Herbert A. Raskin Child Welfare Article Award

[an error occurred while processing this directive]