CASE.EDU:    HOME | DIRECTORIES | SEARCH
case western reserve university

JUDAIC STUDIES

 

Events 2010-2011

22nd Annual Midwest Jewish Studies Association
Annual Conference

October 10 - 11, 2010
Case Western Reserve University
Cleveland, Ohio

President: Mara Cohen Ioannides, Missouri State University
Vice-President: Miriam Dean-Otting, Kenyon College
Treasurer: Dean Bell, Spertus Institute of Jewish Studies
Local Host: Peter J. Haas, Case Wesstern Reserve University

REGISTRATION FORM

Conference registration will close on September 27, 2010. Please submit your registration form to the contact information provided on the form before this deadline. Fees can be paid by check or credit card and are due with registration.

-------------------------------

The conference is hosted by the Program in Judaic Studies at Case Western Reserve University.  Meetings will be held in the Thwing Center on the Case Western Reserve campus. A preliminary program schedule can be viewed below.

Hotel Accommodations:

Glidden House Inn
1901 Ford Road
Cleveland, OH 44106
Phone: 216/ 231-8900
Fax: 216/ 231-2130
Email: info@gliddenhouse.com
Website: gliddenhouse.com

Intercontinental Hotel and Suites
8800 Euclid Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44106
Phone: 216/ 707-4300
Fax: 216/ 707-4301
Website: www.ichotelsgroup.com

Parking:

Visitors can park daily in the Visitor Central Garage located under Severance Hall (entrance on East Blvd) or in metered parking on Bellflower Road or East Blvd  (4 hr on Bellflower, 2 hr on East Blvd).

 

Conference Location Map, click here

 

Conference Program (preliminary):

Sunday, October 10

9:30am – 10:00am              Registration  [TBA ]

10:00am – 11:30am              Session 1

IA              Holocaust and Memory [TBA]

Chair: Miriam Dean-Otting, Kenyon University

“Postmemory of the Kindertransport: A Poetic Inquiry,” David I. Hanauer, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

“Transmission of Trauma Over Three Generations of Holocaust Poetry,” Lindsay Steuber, The College of New Jersey

IB              From Fiction To Philosophy [TBA]

Chair: TBA

“From metaphor to visualization - two representations of Poles in the Holocaust context (Malamud's 'The Death of Me' and Spiegelman's Maus),” Lucyna Aleksandrowicz-Pedich, Warsaw School of Social Sciences and Humanities

“Czech Holocaust Novels in the style of Kafka,” Elana Thurston-Milgrom, University of Florida, Gainsville

“‘Versöhnung,’ in Cohen, Kant, and Hegel.” Yonatan Y. Brafman, Columbia University

11:30am – 12:30pm                            Lunch (TBA)

12:30 – 2:00pm                            Session II

IIA                Jewish Studies: Pedogogy and Publishing [TBA] 

                            Chair: TBA

“The role of university presses in the publishing of Jewish Studies scholarship,” Amy F. Stempler, College of Staten Island, CUNY 

“Jews and their Books, Again: Contemporary Autobiographers as Readers,” Steven Weiland, Michigan State University


IIB                Jewish Music from Ohio to Germany [TBA]

Chair: Stephen M. Cohen, Independent Scholar

Aus Wien nach Cleveland: The Musical Legacy of Felix Kraus,” Carol Padgham Albrecht, University of Idaho

“‘Ich bestimme, wer Jude ist’: A Response to Nazi Musicology from the Early Specialists in the Music of Gustav Mahler,” Susan M. Filler, Independent Scholar

“Erich Leinsdorf (1912-1993): A Viennese Conductor Who Survived Cleveland and Returned in Triumph,” Theodore Albrecht, Kent State University

2:00 -- 2:15pm                            Break [TBA]

2:15pm – 3:30pm              Session III [TBA]

IIIA               Yiddish Studies: Fact and Fiction [TBA]

                            Chair: Mara W. Cohen Ioannides, Missouri State University

“Science in Yiddish: A study of what was said and how.” Stephen M. Cohen, Independent Scholar

“Schlemiels, Schlubs, and Schmendricks: How Yiddish Captured the Popular Imagination, As Seen Through Comic Strips,” Leonard Greenspoon, Creighton University

“Tevye the Yidene: Masochism and ‘Shprintse’,” Alexandra Hoffman, University of Michigan

IIIB               Israel Studies

              Chair: TBA

“The Struggle for Bene Israel Religious Equality in Israel, 1960-1964,” Joseph Hodes, York University

“Revisiting the ‘Redeemed’:  Race and Identities in Question in the Jewish Community of Palestine, 1918-1940,” Yehuda Sharim, University of California – Los Angeles

3:30 – 3:45pm              Break [TBA]

3:45 – 5:00pm              Edwin Black, New York Times best seller

5:00—6:00pm              Reception

6:00pm – 7:15pm              Dinner [TBA]

7:30 – 9:00pm              Session IV

 The Wooden Synagogues of Poland: Traditional Tales, Art and Architecture  [TBA]

                            Chair: Charles Bergengren, Cleveland Institute of Art

           “The Wall-Paintings from the Polish/Ukrainian Wooden Synagogues: Multi-Cultural Jewish Sources.” Thomas C. Hubka, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

           “The Wooden Synagogues of Poland: Negotiating Boundaries in Talk, Timber and Tales,” Judith Neulander, Case Western Reserve University

           “Tapestry of Life: The Panoply of Decorative Schemes in Polish Wooden Synagogues,” Marc Michael Epstein, Vassar College

Monday, October 11

9:00am – 10:30am                            Session V              

VA              Anti-Semitism[TBA]

                            Chair: Peter Haas, Case Western Reserve University

“Anti-Semitism in present-day Germany and Austria,” Klaus Hödl, University of Graz

“Jewish response to anti-Semitism in South Africa and Quebec 1900-1950: A Comparative Analysis,” Samuel Zeev Konig, Carleton University

“The Jew Who Loved Me: African America and the ‘Romance’ of Anti-Semitism,” Terry Rowden, College of Staten Island/CUNY

VB              Jews and Non-Jews: Relationships and Responses [TBA]

                         Chair: TBA

 “Images of the cultural relations between Jews and the peoples of the Europe during the Roman empire.” Franco Bontempi

“Rebuke and scorn: Does rabbinic ethics enable an empathic response to the Westboro Baptist Church?” Hillel Gray, Emory University

“‘Set me as a seal upon thine heart’: Anti-Miscegenation, Martyrdom, and Messianism in

Medieval Ashkenaz,” Natalie Latteri, Purdue University

10:30am – 10:45am              Break [TBA]

10:45am  – 12:30pm              Session VI

VIA              Language and Culture and Jewish Identity [TBA]

                            Chair: Judith Neulander, Case Western Reserve University

“The Menorah Journal and Shaping American Jewish Identity: on Culture and Evolutionary Sociology,” Matthew Kaufman, York University 

“Secular vs Sacred Communication in Judaism: Some Observations on Speech Codes and Styles,” Michael Moss, Case Western Reserve University

“‘This is What I Know of My Mother’: Family Dynamics and Religious Identity Formation among the Conversos of Castile,” Jennifer H. Muñoz, Harvard University

“The ‘Jewish Languages’ in the Habsburg Monarchy,” Jana Schumann, University of Graz

VIB              Jewish Religious Texts: Midrash, Pedagogy, and Responsa [TBA]

                            Chair: Leonard Greenspoon, Creighton University

“The Four Sons: A Completory vs. A Divisive Approach to Different Midrashs,” Russell Jay Hendel, Towson University

“Prophetic Theodicy, Pedagogy, and Pressures on Jewish Self-Perceptions,” Susan Kray, Indiana State University

“Defining the Boundaries of Jewishness in Solomon Freehof’s Reform Responsa,” Joan S. Friedman, College of Wooster

12:30pm-2:00pm               Lunch [TBA]

End of Conference

 

Location of Conference:

Thwing Center (2nd Floor)

11111 Euclid Ave, Cleveland

 

 


Top of page